NZSCTA Awards 2018

Special Award Recipients:

Outstanding Contribution to Swim Teaching (sponsored by McLeod Cranes) - Jacqui McKenzie

Teaching Awards

Coaching Awards

Rookie Swim Teacher of the Year (sponsored by Grossart Water Solutions)

Matilda Hewett, West Wave Swim School, Auckland

Swim Teacher of the Year (sponsored by Hot Water Heat Pumps)

Brooke van Eijk

Swim School Innovation Award  (sponsored by LINKS Modular Solutions)

1001-2000 Clients:   St Cuthberts Swim School, Auckland

Swim School Innovation Award  (sponsored by LINKS Modular Solutions)

3001+ Clients:    Northern Arena Swim School, Auckland

Outstanding Swim School (sponsored by Vorgee)

1-1000 Clients:  Coastal Aquatics Swim School, New Plymouth

Outstanding Swim School (sponsored by Vorgee)

1001-2000 Clients:   St Cuthberts Swim School, Auckland

Outstanding Swim School (sponsored by Vorgee)

2001-3000 Clients:  Fulton Swim School, Auckland

Outstanding Swim School (sponsored by Vorgee)

3001+ Clients:  YMCA Swim School, Auckland

Rookie Swim Coach of the Year (Sponsored by Links Modular Solutions)

Rachel Smart, Kings Swim School

Brett Naylor Award (Best performance by an athlete not based on SNZ High Performance)

Gary Hollywood, Capital Swimming Club (Lewis Clareburt)

Open Water Coach of the Year

Sue Southgate, Aquablades Swimming Club

Open Water 5km Men Coach of the Year

Alastair Johnson, Rotorua Swimming Club

Open Water 5km Women Coach of the Year

Alastair Johnson, Rotorua Swimming Club

Pic Parkhouse Memorial Award

NZSCTA Youth Coach of the Year

Andrew Nicholls, Mya Rasmussen

Junior Coach of the Year for AWD Swimmer

Ben Close, Selwyn Swimmer, Celyn Edwards  

Coach of the Year of an AWD Swimmer

Roly Crichton, Sophie Pascoe  

Coach of the Year

Gary Hollywood, Capital Swim Club, Lewis Clareburt

NZSCTA Awards 2017

Special Award Recipients:

NZSCTA Life Member - Mark Saunders

NZSCTA Master Teacher (Nan Nevin Award) - Anne Hulley

Outstanding Contribution to Coaching - Andy Adair


Coaching Awards

Teaching Awards

2016/2017 Open Water Coach of the Year

Sue Southgate, Aquabladz

2016/2017 Para Youth Coach of the Year for a Swimmer with a Disability

Sheldon Kemp, HPK

2016/2017 Para Coach of the Year

Roly Crichton, Para NZ

2016/2017 Provincial Coach of the Year

Carl Gordon, 

2016/2017 Youth Coach of the Year

Igor Polianski, United Swim Club

2016/2017 Rookie Swim Coach of the Year

Ben Close - Selwyn District Council, Rolleston

2016/2017 Brett Naylor Award

David Lyles, United Swim Club

2016/2017 Coach of the Year

Clive Power and Mat Woofe, HPCNZ

Rookie Swim Teacher of the Year

Nicanor Pena - Northern Arena

Swim Teacher of the Year

Haley Cornwell - SwimTastic

Swim School Promotion (1,000 or fewer)

St Cuthberts Swim School

Swim School Promotion (1001 - 2000)

Bayswim, Baywave

Swim School Promotion (2001 - 3000)

Easyswim Swim School

Swim School Promotion (3001 +)

Northern Arena

Swim School of the Year (1,000 or fewer)

St Cuthberts Swim School

Swim School of the Year (1001 - 2000)

Bayswim, Baywave

Swim School of the Year (2001 - 3000)

Fulton Swim School

Swim School of the Year (3000 +)

Northern Arena

NZSCTA Awards 2016


Teaching Awards

Rookie Swim Teacher of the Year

Anna Lysaght, Ruby Goodyear, Ashley Farrell & Kristie Rosewarne - Northern Arena

Dylan Pearson, Keegan Taig & Jess Tisdall - JC Swim School

Kallum Sullivan & Tamsyn Bush - Fulton Swim School

Shaun Doherty - Bayswim

Swim Teacher of the Year

Nathan Richmond - Swimtastic

Swim School Promotion (1,000 or fewer)

St Cuthberts Swim School

Swim School Promotion (over 1,000)

Northern Arena

Swim School of the Year (1,000 or fewer)

Stanmore Bay Swim School

Swim School of the Year (over 1,000)

Northern Arena

Coaching Awards

2015/2016 Open Water Coach of the Year

Sue Southgate, Aquabladz

2015/2016 Para Coach of the Year

Roly Crichton, Para NZ

2015/2016 Provincial Coach of the Year

Sue Southgate, Aquablaz

2015/2016 Rookie Swim Coach of the Year

Steven Kent & John Gatfield, Coast Swim Club

2015/2016 Brett Naylor Award

Noel Hardgrave-Booth, Greendale

2015/2016 Coach of the Year

Noel Hardgrave-Booth, Greendale